Skip to content

Chapter Recognition

Since recolonizing on September 2017 the Zeta Alpha Chapter has earned the following recognition:

2021/2022

  • Theta Chi International Fraternity Chapter Excellence Award
  • SRU Sorority & Fraternity Life Awards
    • Excellence in Member Development
    • Outstanding Chapter Advisor – Kevin Krepinevich
  • Sherwood & Janet Scholarship Winner – Dillon Pusateri
  • Cooper Collins achieves first Resolute Man designation for Zeta Alpha

2020/2021

  • SRU Sorority & Fraternity Life Awards
    • Excellence in Chapter Management
    • Excellence in External Relations (3rd Year in a Row)
    • Outstanding Chapter President – Eric Lehman (2nd year in a row for Eric and 3rd year in a row for Theta Chi)
  • Army Achievement Award – Daniel Pennell
  • Sherwood & Janet Scholarship Winner – Dillon Pusateri
  • Chapter average GPA – 2.9

2019/2020

  • Three Brothers with a 4.0 GPA for the fall semester
  • Theta Chi International Fraternity Chapter Excellence Award
  • SRU Rising Star Awards
    • Student Organization of the Year
    • Dillon Pusateri – Individual Award
    • Educational Event of the Year – Stop the Bleed
  • SRU Sorority & Fraternity Life Awards
    • Excellence in Member Development
    • Excellence in External Relations (2nd Year in a Row)
    • Emerging Leader Award – Cooper Collins
    • Outstanding Campus Involvement Award – Dillon Pusateri
    • Outstanding Chapter President – Eric Lehman (2nd year in a row for Theta Chi)
    • Outstanding Chapter Advisor – Kevin Krepinevich
  • Reginal E.F. Colley Award Finalist – Marshall Tuten
  • JoAnn Day Business Student of the Year – Marshall Tuten
  • Sherwood & Janet Blue Scholarship Winners:
    • Broderick McKenna
    • Dillon Pusateri
    • Christian Rebman
  • SRU Giving Day Challenge Winners

2018/2019

  • Nine brothers on the Dean’s List
  • SRU Sorority and Fraternity Life Awards
    • Excellence in External Relations
    • Academic Excellence Award
    • Outstanding Chapter President – Sky Pederson
  • Pennsylvania Board of Governors Scholarship Winner – Eric Lehman
  • Sherwood & Janet Blue Scholarship Winners
    • Julian Gonzalez
    • Eric Lehman
    • Daniel Pennell
    • Christian Rebman
    • Marshall Tuten
  • National Guard Minute Man Scholarship Winner – Daniel Pennell
  • SRU Giving Day Challenge Winners